Calendar Sale

Annual Conservation Achievement Awards

 WWF 2020 Conservation Achievement Awards

The Wisconsin Wildlife Federation hosts its Annual Conservation Achievement Awards Banquet to recognize and honor those whose achievements and practices in natural resource conservation deserve statewide recognition. The Wisconsin Wildlife Federation’s Achievement Awards are among the most reputable for conservation efforts. They are presented annually on behalf of WWF’s members and its statewide network of affiliated organizations.

 

Nomination deadline for 2020: March 12th

Awards Banquet Date: April 18th, 2020; Hotel Mead, Wisconsin Rapids, WI – postponed due to COVID-19

 

3.12.2020   At this time, due to the COVID-19 virus; the Wisconsin Wildlife Federation’s Conservation Achievement Awards ceremony on April 18th, in which we honor individuals,  has been postponed.     This in turn, has postponed the WWF’s award committee selection of those honorees.

We will keep nomination(s) on file, and the Awards Selection Committee will review them when appropriate,  for future recognition.    WWF is hopeful to reschedule the Awards Banquet and Recognition Ceremony for a future date in 2020, TBD.

2019 Conservationist of the Year

Dane County Executive Joe Parisi

2019 Conservation Achievement Award Winners

2019 Hunter Safety Instructor of the Year

Dale Moody, DeForest

2019 Hunter Safety Instructor Team of the Year:

The Brown County Sportsman’s Club and the DePere Sportsman’s Club Hunter Education Team

2019 Conservation Organization of the Year

Dane County Conservation League

2019 Forest Conservationists of the Year

Steve Ring, Shiocton

2019 Conservation Legislator of the Year

Rep. Katrina Shankland, Stevens Point

2019 Conservation Communicators of the Year

Laurie Groskopf and Matt Lallemont, Tomahawk

2019 (CLC’s) Mentor(s) of the Year

 

2019 Forestry Professional of the Year

Chris Schmitz, Neillsville

2019 Wildlife Professional of the Year

None

2019 Wildlife Conservationist of the Year

Brad Koele, Woodruff

2019 Water Conservationist of the Year

Midwest Environmental Advocates, Madison

2019 Conservation Educator of the Year

David Kuckuk, Plymouth

2019 Warden of the Year

Dale Hochhausen, LaCrosse

2019 Youth Conservationist of the Year

Adam Tess, Sun Prairie

 

Please Read the Nomination Guidelines and Conservation Award Descriptions before Nominating Someone.